Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] People v Feingold (7 NY3d 288, depraved indifference is a culpable mental state. That mental state "is best understood as an utter disregard for the value of human life —- a willingness to act not because one intends harm, but because one simply doesn't care whether grievous harm results or not".Rounds also reduced six counts of first-degree reckless endangerment related to both incidents because the state failed to prove Baldner acted with "depraved indifference to human life."Discussion. Under Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits murder in the second degree when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction of ...First Degree: Reckless driving can escalate to first-degree offenses in some cases, signifying an even higher level of endangerment.