Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Reckless endangerment in the first degree shall be considered as a felony.Discussion. Under Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits murder in the second degree when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction of ...We would like to show you a description here but the site won’t allow us.